PHONE Committees
1. Website Committee:
Members: Annie, Bonnie, and Julie
Tasks: Development of website content
2. Constitution, Bylaws and Code of Ethics Committee:
Members: Bonnie, Julie, and Nancy
Tasks: Composition of club’s constitution, bylaws and code of ethics.
3. Membership Committee:
Members: Bonnie, Lynn, and Nancy
Tasks: Requirements for membership/recruitment; maintenance of FB
4. Conformation Committee:
Members: Julie, Kim, and Nancy
Tasks: Work toward AKC accreditation, fun match, B match
5. Coursing Committee:
Members: Denise, Jan B., Jay, and Lisa
Tasks: Work toward accreditation by AKC and ASFA, fun runs and trials
6. Obedience and Rally Committee:
Members: Annie, Debby, Lynn, and Rick
Tasks: AKC accreditation and match planning
7. Racing Committee:
Members: Debby, Julie, and Rick
Tasks: Work toward recognition by LGRA and NOTRA, race meets
8. Newsletter
Members: Lizz and Maura
Tasks: PHCA Scribe submittals or development of our own newsletter, “PHONE Messages”
9. Ways and Means
Members: Bonnie, Jay, and Lynn
Tasks: Look for money making opportunities
10. Education:
Members: Dominic, Jan A., Marilyn, Maura, Nancy and Stephen
Tasks: Education of Judges, membership. Arrange for possible seminars
11. Specialty/Supports:
Members: Dominic, Julie, and Stephen
Tasks: identify which clubs to have our supports (and specialties) with, identify best dates for our Eastern, determine number of supported entries, Eastern specialty.
12. Trophy/Awards:
Members: Dominic, Mary, and Nancy
Tasks:
Members: Annie, Bonnie, and Julie
Tasks: Development of website content
2. Constitution, Bylaws and Code of Ethics Committee:
Members: Bonnie, Julie, and Nancy
Tasks: Composition of club’s constitution, bylaws and code of ethics.
3. Membership Committee:
Members: Bonnie, Lynn, and Nancy
Tasks: Requirements for membership/recruitment; maintenance of FB
4. Conformation Committee:
Members: Julie, Kim, and Nancy
Tasks: Work toward AKC accreditation, fun match, B match
5. Coursing Committee:
Members: Denise, Jan B., Jay, and Lisa
Tasks: Work toward accreditation by AKC and ASFA, fun runs and trials
6. Obedience and Rally Committee:
Members: Annie, Debby, Lynn, and Rick
Tasks: AKC accreditation and match planning
7. Racing Committee:
Members: Debby, Julie, and Rick
Tasks: Work toward recognition by LGRA and NOTRA, race meets
8. Newsletter
Members: Lizz and Maura
Tasks: PHCA Scribe submittals or development of our own newsletter, “PHONE Messages”
9. Ways and Means
Members: Bonnie, Jay, and Lynn
Tasks: Look for money making opportunities
10. Education:
Members: Dominic, Jan A., Marilyn, Maura, Nancy and Stephen
Tasks: Education of Judges, membership. Arrange for possible seminars
11. Specialty/Supports:
Members: Dominic, Julie, and Stephen
Tasks: identify which clubs to have our supports (and specialties) with, identify best dates for our Eastern, determine number of supported entries, Eastern specialty.
12. Trophy/Awards:
Members: Dominic, Mary, and Nancy
Tasks: